Written by leading American practitioners, the Oxford American Handbooks of Medicine each offer a pocket-sized overview of an entire specialty, featuring instant access to guidance on the conditions that are most likely to be encountered. Precise and prescriptive, the handbooks offerup-to-date advice on examination, investigations, common procedures, and in-patient care. These books will be invaluable resources for residents and students, as well as a useful reference for practitioners.The Oxford American Handbook of Sports Medicine brings together the common problems and diagnoses of sports medicine into a focused summary of the latest strategies, management plans, and evidence-based protocols. Its quick, accessible overview in a portable format will make it ideal for use on thesidelines and in the clinic by physicians working with both professional and amateur athletes and teams. Plus, primary care and orthopedic students, residents, and fellows will find it a dependable, practical guide during sports medicine rotations and clerkships as well as a good review tool forin-training exams. Extensively illustrated, compact and comprehensive, the full range of the specialty is covered including sections on sports psychology, imaging and procedures, as well as issues specific to women athletes and pediatric patients.Why choose the Oxford American Handbook of Sports Medicine?The design....The Handbook uses a unique flexicover design that's durable and practical. Compact, light, and fits in your pocket! Also has quick reference tabs, four-color presentation, and bookmark ribbons to help provide fast answers.The interior layout....The Handbook is a quick reference in a small, innovative package. With one to two topics per page, it provides easy access and the emergency sections are in red to stand out. Icons throughout aid quick reference.The information....The Handbook succinctly covers all the essential topics in a one or two-page spread format with colored headings that break up the text and provide a logical structure for readers of all levels. Common clinical questions are answered clearly and extensively.The history....Oxford University Press is known around the world for excellence, tradition, and innovation. These handbooks are among the best selling in the world.The price....You get an extremely useful tool at a great value!

Pediatrics Collections offers what you need to know - original, focused research in a snapshot approach. The Pediatric Collections: Sports Medicine Playbook will increase pediatric providers' understanding of the injuries that young athletes may incur - including their history, treatment, and prevention. Each section includes a unique expert introduction and they cover such topics as  the benefits of physical activity, injuries, and concerns including concussions. The Sports Medicine Playbook outlines the modern realities of youth athletics, including overall increases in participation, multisport involvement, and the intensity expected of  young participants. These trends have led to an increase in sports-related injuries. Sports injuries in athletes aged 5-24 years result in approximately 2.6 million ED visits each year. This collection arrives timed both for the early stages of the 2021-22 school year as well as a hoped-for return to normal schedules for many athletes and teams whose routines were upended in 2020-21 due to the global COVID-19 pandemic.

Written by noted experts in orthopaedic sports medicine, this book is a comprehensive, practical guide to diagnosis and treatment of sports-related injuries. It covers all the material required for the American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery's new Subspecialty Certificate in Sports Medicine examination. Emphasis is on detailed, step-by-step descriptions of surgical techniques for treating sports-related injuries, including the latest arthroscopic procedures. These techniques are illustrated with over 800 full-color original drawings and photographs. The authors describe their preferred methods for treating each injury. Bulleted key points appear at the beginning of each chapter.

Note to Readers: Publisher does not guarantee quality or access to any included digital components if book is purchased through a third-party seller. This essential handbook for sports medicine clinicians combines resources from various United States and International Olympic Committee sporting guidelines; national and international youth, scholastic, collegiate, and professional associations; and real-world experience to provide the most up to date and relevant information needed to fulfill coverage duties for sporting events. Easy to read, concise, and complete, this guide is a one-stop reference for sideline medical coverage of nearly fifty sports. Geared for live event coverage, chapters deliver quick hit specifics designed for in-the-moment use on the field. The book opens with a review of general coverage concepts applicable to most sports along with chapters dedicated to overriding medical concerns including emergency management, nutrition and hydration, adaptive sports considerations, and doping in sports, among other key topics. The core of the book focuses on coverage details for individual sports, organized by contact level and presented in a templated format for quick identification. Each sport-focused chapter describes its history, governing organizations, participants, rules and regulations, equipment, medical coverage logistics, medical emergencies, and common injuries. A dedicated "Medical Bag" for every sport outlines the necessary items providers should have at hand for managing emergencies and common injuries. This essential handbook belongs in every sports bag and will serve as a ready resource for clinicians and sideline personnel covering sporting events at any level.Key Features: Handy reference for on-field, sideline, or event sports coverage - with digital access for mobile use on most devicesCurrent guidelines for almost 50 sports, including information specific to the disabled athlete when applicableEvery chapter contains sport-specific information on emergencies and common injuriesWhat's in your bag? Highlights medical bag essentials by sport, so you're always preparedIncludes general chapters on clinician role, traveling with a team, pre-participation exams, medicolegal and ethical concerns, and approach to signature medical emergencies in sports

Praise for the First Edition "This book promises and delivers a concise and yet comprehensive review of sports medicine equally suitable for physiatrists and other clinicians preparing to sit for the sports medicine certification examination. The reviewers also recommend this book to residents and fellows looking for a concise study guide to sports medicine." --Michael Burns, MD and Matthew Smuck, MD, Stanford University, American Journal of PM&R Now in its second edition, Sports Medicine: Study Guide and Review for Boards is the leading comprehensive review text surveying the breadth of non-surgical sports medicine. Covering topics pertinent to (and found on) the Sports Medicine board examination, the book is intended as a primary study tool for candidates preparing for the exam or recertification. All of the subject areas tested on the boards are represented, including basic science and general procedures, health promotion and preventive interventions, emergency assessment and care, and diagnosis, management, and treatment of the full range of sports-related injuries and conditions. The editors have used the exam content outline as a blueprint for organizing the book so the space allotted to each chapter reflects the corresponding emphasis of the topic on the exam. For the Second Edition, all chapters have been completely revised and updated to reflect the latest information and practice guidelines. A new section devoted to "Hot Topics" features new chapters on regenerative medicine and sports ultrasound, two rapidly expanding areas. This edition also contains a practice test with over 250 questions to help candidates identify knowledge gaps and fine-tune test taking skills prior to the examination. This proven resource for board review, program, or practical use provides the concise, high-yield facts that residents, fellows, trainees, and cliniciansin any discipline need to supplement their training in non-operative sports medicine. Key Features: Written in outline format for easy access to pertinent information Provides a comprehensive review of all topics covered on the Sports Medicine Board examination Editors and contributors are renowned experts and teachers in the field of sports medicine and relevant medical and surgical specialties Includes more than 100 figures and tables to illustrate key points and enhance learning New practice test assesses clinical knowledge and assists with final preparation for boards, MOC, or in-training exams

Handbook of Sports Therapy Services: Organization and Operations is a practical guide, appropriate for each member of the multi-disciplinary "Sports Therapy" team, to establishing and effectively delivering the diverse therapy services required for athletes at international, national, and regional sporting events.

Fraudulent, harmful, or at best useless pharmaceutical and therapeutic approaches developed outside science-based medicine have boomed in recent years, especially due to the commercialisation of cyberspace. The latter has played a fundamental role in the rise of false 'health experts', and in the creation of filter bubbles and echo chambers that have contributed to the formation of highly polarised debates on non-science-based health practices--online as well as offline. By adopting a multidisciplinary approach, this edited book brings together contributions of international academics and practitioners from criminology, digital sociology, health psychology, medicine, law, physics, and journalism, where they critically analyse different types of non-science-based health approaches. With this volume, we aim to reconcile different scientific understandings of these practices, synthesising a variety of empirical, theoretical and interpretative approaches, and exploring the challenges, implications and potential remedies to the spread of dangerous and misleading health information. This edited book will offer some food for thought not only to students and academics in the social sciences, health psychology and medicine among other disciplines, but also to medical practitioners, science journalists, debunkers, policy makers and the general public, as they might all benefit from a greater awareness and critical knowledge of the harms caused by non-scientific health practices.  

An engaging introduction to human and animal movement seen through the lens of mechanics.How do Olympic sprinters run so fast? Why do astronauts adopt a bounding gait on the moon? How do running shoes improve performance while preventing injuries? This engaging and generously illustrated book answers these questions by examining human and animal movement through the lens of mechanics. The authors present simple conceptual models to study walking and running and apply mechanical principles to a range of interesting examples. They explore the biology of how movement is produced, examining the structure of a muscle down to its microscopic force-generating motors. Drawing on their deep expertise, the authors describe how to create simulations that provide insight into muscle coordination during walking and running, suggest treatments to improve function following injury, and help design devices that enhance human performance. Throughout, the book emphasizes established principles that provide a foundation for understanding movement. It also describes innovations in computer simulation, mobile motion monitoring, wearable robotics, and other technologies that build on these fundamentals. The book is suitable for use as a textbook by students and researchers studying human and animal movement. It is equally valuable for clinicians, roboticists, engineers, sports scientists, designers, computer scientists, and others who want to understand the biomechanics of movement.

Within the domain of sport, the application of science is more apparent than ever before. Not only are universities and academic institutions scientifically investigating sport as one element of human performance, but professional teams, sporting organizations, and private training companies are embracing approaches that use scientific principles to help their athletes and teams gain a competitive edge in sporting competition. The potential for applying science to sport training and sport performance is vast. There is a demand for sport scientists who can collect and convert data into valuable information--information that drives decision making and directly influences performance outcomes. To address this growing need, the world-renowned National Strength and Conditioning Association developed the Certified Performance and Sport Scientist (CPSS) certification, along with the must-have reference for anyone in the field. NSCA's Essentials of Sport Science features contributions from 52 globally recognized experts and thought leaders from the field of sport science. It is the only resource to go beyond sport science's foundations--physiology, biochemistry, biomechanics, nutrition, and skill acquisition--to address the use of statistics and broader fields of data science, analytics, and technology management. Readers will explore every aspect of the sport scientist's role: understanding training theory, performing needs analyses, conducting athlete monitoring and assessment, managing data and analytics, and educating and disseminating information. The integration of these technical skills will guide sport scientists in drawing conclusions that can be used to manipulate training methods and shape competition strategies for the betterment of athletes' health, well-being, and performance. NSCA's Essentials of Sport Science offers a holistic overview of the technical expertise, skills, and knowledge required to operate effectively as a modern-day sport scientist. Further, it will help prepare candidates for the NSCA's CPSS certification exam and aid all sport scientists in acquiring and using the best available evidence--at the right time, in the right environment, and for the right individual--to maximize their performance.

An integrated and personalized approach to health, nutrition, training, recovery, and mindset Perfect for personal trainers, sports science students, fans of high level fitness (crossfit, marathon training, iron man, team sports) and gym heads! There is a new revolution happening in sports as more and more athletes are basing their success on this game-changing combination: health, nutrition, training, recovery, and mindset. Unfortunately, the evidence-based techniques that the expert PhDs, academic institutions, and professional performance staffs follow can be in stark contrast to what many athletes actually practice. When combined with the noise of social media, old-school traditions, and bro-science, it can be difficult to separate fact from fiction. Peak is a groundbreaking book exploring the fundamentals of high performance (not the fads), the importance of consistency (not extreme effort), and the value of patience (not rapid transformation). Dr. Marc Bubbs makes deep science easy to understand, and with information from leading experts who are influencing the top performers in sports on how to achieve world-class success, he lays out the record-breaking feats of athleticism and strategies that are rooted in this personalized approach. Dr. Bubbs's performance protocol is for the elite athlete, active individual, strength coach, nutritionist, or practitioner who wants to expand their potential by: Connecting the importance of sleep, digestion, the athlete microbiome, and blood glucose control metrics Creating personalized deep nutrition strategies for building muscle, burning fat, or "making weight" for competition Rethinking nutrition specifically for team sports Learning how elite endurance athletes fuel, including training techniques to boost performance Applying the new science of recovery that enhances performance Emphasizing the tremendous role of emotional intelligence and mindset in overcoming roadblocks and achieving athletic success (the next frontier in performance) Analyzing the qualities of elite leaders and how to develop them authentically Dr. Bubbs expertly brings together the worlds of health, nutrition, and exercise and synthesizes the salient science into actionable guidance. Regardless if you're trying to improve your physique, propel your endurance, or improve your team's record, looking at performance through this lens is absolutely critical for lasting success.

Provides a basic, comprehensive introduction to sports nutrition, including information on how nutrients help the athlete reach peak performance, with a review of the food pyramid and how to read labels to make healthy food choices.

The global health and fitness industry is worth an estimated $4 trillion. We spend $90 billion each year on health club memberships and $100 billion each year on dietary supplements. In such an industrial climate, lax regulations on the products we are sold (supplements, fad-diets, training programs, gadgets, and garments) result in marketing campaigns underpinned by strong claims and weak evidence. Moreover, our critical faculties are ill-suited to a culture characterized by fake news, social media, misinformation, and bad science. We have become walking, talking prey to 21st-Century Snake Oil salesmen. In The Skeptic's Guide to Sports Science, Nicholas B. Tiller confronts the claims behind the products and the evidence behind the claims. The author discusses what might be wrong with the sales pitch, the glossy magazine advert, and the celebrity endorsements that our heuristically-wired brains find so innately attractive. Tiller also explores the appeal of the one quick fix, the fallacious arguments that are a mainstay of product advertising, and the critical steps we must take in retraining our minds to navigate the pitfalls of the modern consumerist culture. This informative and accessible volume pulls no punches in scrutinizing the plausibility of, and evidence for, the most popular sports products and practices on the market. Readers are encouraged to confront their conceptualizations of the industry and, by the book's end, they will have acquired the skills necessary to independently judge the effectiveness of sports-related products. This treatise on the commercialization of science in sport and exercise is a must-read for exercisers, athletes, students, and practitioners who hope to retain their intellectual integrity in a lucrative health and fitness industry that is spiraling out-of-control.